Humanity

Languages

[Community News] Announcing the Winners of the 2023 First Annual Goldy Awards

The 2023 First Annual Goldy Awards recognizes the fantastic creations that users have made and uploaded to USER STAGES in HUMANITY. Over 7,500 stages have been shared to date, a library that continues growing daily!

We announced the nominees for this prestigious award in December and invited players to play, rate, and favorite their picks in ten categories. A total of 100 stages were nominated—a fraction of the stages that users have contributed since the game launched in May 2023.

In January, we narrowed the field to four finalists in each category and asked players to make their voices heard via social media voting on x.com/HumanityGame. A combination of this social voting, in-game metrics, and internal Enhance community team deliberations determined the final winners. The winners were announced on January 24, 2024 via a special HUMANITY Hub Community Stream (watch the replay here).

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners. The puzzles, challenges, obstacle courses, and ornately designed sculptures we continue to see come out of the community have truly amazed us. We hope you and all the existing and new players coming to the game continue to make and play stages in 2024!

If your stage won an award and you want a physical award, please contact [email protected] to confirm your identity by March 1, 2024. 

Below is a list of the winning stages, followed by the other nominees.

 

BEST PUZZLE STAGE

Winner: STRANGE BRIDGE by gabrielgray – 004-968-1123

Nominees:

CUBE: JIGSAW – 035-175-6214
5X5 BLOCK – 123-421-2478
REGROW121-561-3978
TOWER – 062-773-8879
TOMB WADER – 026-789-1155
SIEGE – 104-893-2828
DESOLATE LANDING – 050-304-0717

 

BEST PUZZLE (START SWITCH) STAGE

Winner: THE TEN TURNS by yanikz – 096-983-5926

Nominees:

FLYING FORTRESS – 036-389-9261
TOWER TRICKERY – 028-729-6774
IN THE BOX – 038-917-1551
VACATION POOL – 062-989-7414
HOPS N BLOCKS V2 – 040-875-2299
CUBE GRASS MAZE – 044-334-5824
PARALLEL POND – 079-616-3263
ROOFTOP POOL PARTY – 196-616-7192
UP AND DOWN – 193-699-7369

 

BEST FOLLOW STAGE

Winner: CASTLE SIEGE by artsurimage – 077-795-9239

Nominees:

TIC TAC TOE – 206-828-9400
SHIFTING SANDS – 090-463-2720
REMOTE WORK – 100-564-7090
SWITCHING TREE – 198-086-5248
PUSH HOP – 143-058-6844
PUSH AND SEPARATE – 212-575-9240
NEED A  LIFT? – 162-281-3394
KEY TO SUCCESS – 128-349-0060
GO AHEAD – 192-782-2611

 

BEST DIFFICULT STAGE

Winner: OPERATION AURELIA by torquestomp – 082-133-5816

Nominees:

SMALL STRUGGLES – 000-635-6562
TOP DOWN – 137-940-0750
TIME TRAVEL ODDYSSEY – 025-852-4865
OPERATION SHIBA – 012-929-8107
SHIBAFU!! COMPACT – 042-968-4542
INGRESS FROM THE SKY – 021-588-7471
THE CURSE OF IMHOTEP – 157-049-6153
FLOODED COLOSSEUM – 131-866-5890
BLITZKRIEG – 153-171-8713

 

MOST INNOVATIVE STAGE

Winner: COMMAND BUDGETING by knighting – 127-618-6983

Nominees:

THE SNAKE JUNGLE – 168-207-6546
SORTING SPEEDRUN – 024-559-1731
REAL TIME STRATEGY – 115-132-4721
TICK TOCK – 162-596-1155
TARGET PRACTICE – 178-562-0372
GOLF WITH FRIENDS – 068-348-7537
PEOPLE DEFENSE – 033-167-5506
FETCH – 145-788-1455
NEST IN THE LAKE – 109-833-4337

 

BEST HOMAGE / ADAPTATION STAGE

Winner: MINI METROIDVANIA by Klunky2 – 205-457-2543

Nominees:

HUMAN_FROGGER – 058-547-8527
LEGEND OF SHIBA – 201-007-5923
SUPR CONGA LINE KART – 035-456-3252
HUMAN TETRIS LVL01 – 019-733-5441
ONLY UP – 033-452-9446
AGENT 47 – 063-973-7889
HITMANITY – 144-102-8688
SPLINTER SARCE 1 – 167-256-0150
TORGAL – 115-210-0071

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTIC DESIGN

Winner: FALCON by kampfer77 – 071-067-5293

Nominees:

ROCKET ESCAPE – 000-573-6230
THREE STORIED PAGODA – 123-302-6983
JAPANESE SHRINE – 124-602-2066
VIP GOLDY – 094-464-4232
SHARKNAADO! – 149-708-0578
DOG – 029-368-4363
GLASS FOUNTAIN – 100-613-2121
TITAN – 160-186-1446
SON OF BIRDS – 181-857-4893

 

BEST PLATFORMING STAGE

Winner: HANGING GARDENS by ALICIA-Y – 062-395-5132

Nominees:

TRAINING YOUR DOG – 041-383-0285
TREE OF LIFE – 207-491-2940
SUPER SHIBA INU LAND – 083-658-7868
THE CLIFFS – LVL 10 – 171-257-3674
SKYLINE SURFING – 006-739-0979
WALK 0R FALL – 039-826-9000
ADVENTURE LAND – 042-754-4339
SHIBA NINJA STEP – 067-067-5531
SUPER SHIBA WORLD – 170-538-8518

 

BEST OTHERS STAGE

Winner: RECIPROCITY by Teksum – 058-323-7932

Nominees:

DOG WAR – 076-407-8219
OTHERS IS MY FRIEND – 083-428-5627
CHAPTER 1: ESCAPE – 170-532-1542
CASTLE SIEGE – 142-416-3630
CASTLE – 158-767-3917
OTHERS FARM – 044-959-6049
PIRATE DOGS – 204-244-0668
THE OTHERS MAZE – 030-160-2215
PILLARS OF HUMANITY – 038-211-6993

 

BEST MACHINES STAGE

Winner: SQUARE WONDERLAND by NORI_de_BAN – 138-477-5750

Nominees:

V.S. MISSILE UNIT – 036-881-3087
THREAD THE NEEDLE – 125-394-6091
LEVEL HEADED EXPANSE – 141-827-1525
SEA N AIR STRIKE – 071-807-5422
SHIBUYA CROSSING – 142-707-2404
SHIBA NINJA ATTACK!! – 047-682-9799
FIVE BULLETS – 211-932-5191
ROWDY PUP – 052-447-3450
BEST BUDDY – 146-728-5225